Solved

I have no sound !

Posted on 2002-03-12
18
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everything installed but no sound. When I go to multimedia on control panel the audio and midi are grayed out. CD will not play audio files and Windows media player version 7, tells me that no cd has been installed. I can hear humming from the speakers when I turn them up.
Any help much appreciated. Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlyons020598
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6856326
Do you have the proper sound drivers installed?  Find out what type of sound card you have and get the updated drivers from the manuf web site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6856337
is it only the CD who doesn't work or is it all sound?

Go in device manager and remove all driver in "sound, video and game controler" and reboot your computer.  Windows will reinstall driver.  You may need the CD or download latest driver from the web.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6856884
try restarting in safe mode and remove EVERYTHING under cd-roms and "sound, video and game controllers" in the device manger.  Restart in normal mode, let windows reinstall your drivers, and see if your sound works.  You can also try updating your audio drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 6857116
Have deleted all drivers and reloaded ( both sound + cd ). Even went to manufacturers' sites for latest version. Computer is HP brio 200. Soundcard is Pine 4281 and CD is Samsung 140. I can't get volume icon. Thanks,Dave
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6857323
You can't get the volume icon because the sound is not functioning properly.  This is either because the wrong drivers are loaded (it sounds like this is not the case) or the sound section of the mobo is not working properly.
We got a couple of bare bones systems with integrated sound.  On the first system I could not get the sound to work properly.  I finally disabled it in the BIOS and installed the sound card that came on the original system.  The next couple went flawlessly.  The first apparently just had a bad sound section.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6858032
Does your problem is only the volume icon?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6858601
Are you sure you got the right drivers?  

http://www.support.brio.hp.com/briosupport/level4/181bdf612en.exe.html

-dog*
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6859276
boot to safe mode, and make sure that only one of each item is listed in device manager. also make sure there are no yellow or red marks for your sound devices
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 6859602
Dave, first insure the speakers are plugged into the correct holes. I know- basic stuff but I have done it.
Then check out if things are installed correctly by going to Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, Device Manager. Look for problems with CD and with Sound,video and game controllers. That may tell you about problems with drivers.
Insure cable is attached from CD to correct sound card plug.  
You can also check that the bios is set for primary and secondary IDE controllers by hitting a special key (delete or F1) or keys at startup. Keys depend on your bios.  
 Is this a totally new pc build or just adding a CD drive or sound card?  
Dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 6860866
Have had the computer for two years. Sound disappeared a couple of months ago. Don't remember exactly when because seldom use sound but now the better half wants to download some hymns. Have deleted all drivers and reinstalled twice and ran the sound troubleshooter without results. Everthing that connects the cd and soundcard has been checked but I still can't play sound from anywhere. Thanks, Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6860905
Maybe the sound card is defect.  Have you try the HP hotline?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6861046
With the latest and greatest drivers and all of the troubleshooting that has been done, that would be the last thing, and probably the correct solution.  Buy a sound card and put in your system and enjoy it.  Make sure to disable the onboard sound in the BIOS, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 6861313
One last comment before making my way to the soundcard emporium. Re-installed card in another slot and got this message under sound controllers: Crystal audio codec "the driver may be bad or your system may be low on memory or other resources" Thanks Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 6862794
I was just about to suggest taking the sound card physically out and puting it back in.  I see you did. Try the original slot and also check the device manager again. It may take the latest drivers this time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6865424
By any stroke of misfortune, did your system every get hit during a thunderstorm?

The reason I am asking is that I had an issue where a client's modem got fried during a thunderstorm and even though we replaced the modem, it intermittently has problems.

Therefore, the situation could be a component(s) on the motherboard that also was effected by the power spike from the lightning strike.

You may also want to see if the motherboard supports resource sharing between slots and move the sound card into a slot that is either: not shared or shared with a device that is not present (ie, on-board sound/video).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruadhin
ID: 6867381
Can you plug speakers or headphones into the jack on the CD-ROM and get sound through them (you must use a music CD)?  The CD direct out requires no sound card be installed.  If you get sound, I'd check my audio cable connection (maybe replace the audio cable) or try replacing the sound card and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danny_ng
ID: 6867599
dear dlyons,
i just encounter the same problem as this.
you could have the best choice to install windows Me on the top of your current windows98.This should guarantee you to work. I just did that myself. Although reinstalling another windows is considered out of your target, however this is the best and the quickest way.

Please let me informed asap. Thanks

Rgds,
Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 6891362
was a bad card
0