Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Telnet deamon in OS X

Posted on 2002-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I just got my new iMac installed with my OS X. But, it is not the OS X server. My question is "Can I installed Telnet server on that machine", just like what I did on the Linux? " Can I do that? If so, can you give me the step by step instruction?

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:fokchi
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6857277
If you mean enabling people to telnet into the machine, sure. In fact that feature is already there, you just have to turn it on. Open your Sharing control panel, click on the Application tab, and check the Allow remote login box.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MacSverre earned 400 total points
ID: 6888497
Actually, the "Allow remote login" checkbox turns on the ssh daemon, not the telnet daemon. Of course, that's what should be used - ssh is "secure shell", something which telnet is _not_.

However, if you really need telnet, you can enable it by editing the "/etc/inetd.conf" file, and removing the comment in front of "telnet stream [...]". Then send inetd a HUP signal. To be able to do this, you must be root (eg. by using sudo).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091277
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ 

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7115546
Hello fokchi,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept MacSverre's comment(s) as an answer.

fokchi, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20275796.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7128993
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0