Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pascal&modula

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
whats the dif.between Pascal &modula(2,3)??
why modula is not used today?
0
Comment
Question by:Latifa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 6861531
Modula is used today but not widely and only in specialised areas.  Modula is a a descendant of Pascal and both were invented by the same author, Nicholas Writh.  Pascal was only ment to be used as a teaching programming language but was snapped up and used by the world when it appeared and adapted for commercial use.  This didn't happen for Modula.  Pascal was sufficient for most users.

Here are links to read on the origins of Modula and Pascal.  These will explains some differences.

http://www.modulaware.com/mdlt52.htm
http://www.oberon.ch/resources/component_pascal/history.html
http://www.engin.umd.umich.edu/CIS/course.des/cis400/modula2/modula2.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 7025942
Latifa.
This question has been open for quite some time with no additional responses.
Please accept dbrunton's answer for your question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9314525
Latifa:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9316248
I'll stick my hand up for points
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 9324455
I only see one hand up. (Points ---> dbrunton)
0