Solved

Sharing my Cable Modem with an Windows XP system

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Number one machine has Suse 7.3 installed and connects to the internet through a cable modem on card eth0
It also has a card eth1

The second machine has Windows XP and a network card installed.

How do I get machine two to share the modem on machine one??
I have tried setting eth0 to 192.168.0.1 and the card on XP to 192.168.0.2 but to no avail.

The network cards connect and share when I have both machines running Windows XP, so they are fully functional.

0
Comment
Question by:kennys
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mhonomichl
Comment Utility
You need to set up ipchains on your linux box.  http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/IPCHAINS-HOWTO.html

Basically, you put eth0 on the cable modem, and put eth1 on a internal (192.168.0.1) address along with the windows box.

Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
Comment Utility
Hi kennys,

Suse 7.3 includes kernel 2.4.10, so IPCHAINS is no longer your option, look forward for the new firewall for Linux: IPTABLES.

You need to set up a NAT (Network Address Translator, a kind of firewall) to provide MASQUERADING to your internal network.

There is a lot of info about MASQ, and I don't see any meeting to post it here, you can find this info on the Linux-MASQUERADE-HOWTO:

http://www.e-infomax.com/ipmasq/

Remember to look on the 2.4.x kernel section and Iptables.

If you want, I can post my settings to share my DSL connection, it's pretty generic, so I believe it will work fine with cable. I can post it tonight when I get home.

hope this info helps.
-garisoain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
Comment Utility
Your settings would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
ipchains -A forward -s 192.168.0.0 -l MASQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
Comment Utility
I am a beginner, where would I put that ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
beginner, ok, I suggest that you call the configuration program (something like yast2) and enable the firewall, this will guide you through the setup.
I never used it, but it must be click&type, with help. Then reboot. Ready.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hangman
Comment Utility
For a start, eth0 should be set to get it's ip address from the server using DHCP. You have used an internal address. eth1 then should be set to your internal address such as 192.168.0.1 and your windows machine to 192.168.0.2. From box boxes try and ping aeach other. If you can see each other then set up the web proxy software squid to share the internet connection. see

www.squid.org

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nocman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Kenny,

  Well, what everybody here is fine and dandy for a Linux swave person, I believe that what you are lookinf for is something more in the terms of script to work with.
 
  I do admit that using tools such as YAST and Linuxconf are nice, they tend to be more of a user interface for a person who knows how to work with the actual commands.

  Now, I must tell you the following: I'm not an IP-tables guru, hey I tend to get mixed up in the tables myself. So, I found a nice little utility to do it for me. It's called NARC, which stands for Netfilter Automatic Rule Configurator. The page is available at:

http://www.knowplace.org/netfilter/narc.html

  and it took me only 10 minutes to configure the IPtables using that script, so it should take you a little longer, but it's really simple and fast.

  On another notion, if you are a Linux beginner, I'd suggest leaving SuSE Linux and going Mandrake, alot more user friendly in terms of administration.

Best regards,
  Nir Simionovich
  Aka : The NOCMAN
0