Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Translating a variable from C to Delphi

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am currently, not very successfully, attempting to convert some C files I was given to use in a Delphi application I am writing. I have never used C before but have found it easy to read and translate.
One area I am finding difficult to get to grips with is being able to distinguish between a variable which looks like a PChar but sometimes behaves like a dynamic array.

For Example the variable B:

C Code
------
EXTERN unsigned char  *A;
EXTERN unsigned char *B;
EXTERN unsigned smallint i,j;  

A := B
B[i + j] := 128

If A and B was a PChars in Delphi then A := B would be acceptable but the following line would require an array type which B is not.
If A was a PChar but B was an Array of Char then the first line would generate an error whereas the second line would not.

Could someone please tell me how this variable, B, should be defined in Delphi.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rabster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 150 total points
ID: 6856687
From http://www.cpcug.org/user/clemenzi/technical/Languages/DataTypes.htm

it looks like your best bets for A,B definition are:
B: string;
B: ShortString;
B: AnsiString;  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabster
ID: 6856788
Aikimark,
Thanks for your comments. The data types sheet has enabled me to understand the differences in the language types.
Cheers
Rabster
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6856796
Only Shortstring could work. string and AnsiString are definitely incompatible.

Use PChar for A and B. Signed vs unsigned is not that important.
You can always make your own type usable for [] in Delphi.

type
 PByte = ^ByteArray;
 ByteArray = array [0..MaxInt] of Byte;

A Pascal programmer calling C easily readable? You are definitely wierd ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabster
ID: 6857256
I have tried creating a Byte Array previously. This is OK for the majority of my program until I hit the following as an example:

C Code
------
unsigned char *CFrom, *CTo;
EXTERN unsigned char *CAvg;

*To++ := Avg[(smallint)(228*(From[0]+From[1])+256)>>9];

My Delphi Code
--------------
var
  CFrom, CTo, CAvg : ByteArray;

CTo := CAvg[(228*(CFrom[0] + CFrom[1])+256) SHR 9];

PS
Have no idea what *To++:=, thought it may mean
To := To + in Delphi

PPS
You may be right about the weird thing.



0