Solved

Windows componnent update in .Net

Posted on 2002-03-12
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am trying to install .Net on win 2000
I have 4 Diskd that I got from my boss.
On start I am getting a form with 1. Windows componnent update...
When I select that I am getting a form with "Insert Disk:"
But all my disks getting rejected as the wrong disk.
Are my disks damaged or is there an extra disk?
Can I download it?

0
Comment
Question by:mAmitai
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 6857215
There is an extra disk. Which is (surprisingly) called the Windows Component Update. If you (your boss or company) have an MSDN subscription then you should also have the windows component update cdrom. It should come with the box.

The windows component update is necessary for .Net framework to be installed.

You can probably also download it at microsoft. I haven't seen any download option for that at their site, but they probably do have it around.

CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6857217
Note that you have submitted this question three times!! Please delete the other ones.

CJ
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6857219
The Windows component update part of the install is going to update W2000, to prepare for the actual install of .net .net requires sp2 of W2000, IIS5 from the CD ect.
So you will need the W2000 install cd.

What 4 Disks do you have, Visual Studio.net only comes on a CD or DVD(with .net framework)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6857241
hes,
I also got the 4 cd's which contain VS.Net (from the MSDN subscription). With the 5 discs (thus the windows component update) the installation should run smoothly. AFAIK this has nothing to do with the service pack been installed or not.

CJ
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6857283
CJ,
When I installed .net that was the first thing it did was upgrade W2000 to sp2 (which was on the CD)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6858380
Maybe it is the same thing then. :-/ previous versions didn't mention sp2 at all, nor this time. Any way... it is something to check for mAmitai.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mAmitai
ID: 6859840
I also had to upgrade to SP2 and IIS but it is still not enough.
We have the MSDN subscription. The only problem it is in the office and i will not meet my boss until next week.
He installed it on Win XP and had no problems.
I am very eager to see .Net. :(

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6859936
I think you will have to wait. Or go to your office and ask for it. Your boss may even like it cuz of your eagerness ;-)

Nothing more I can do to help...

CJ

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mAmitai
ID: 6860047
Yep, but I am leaving that job so it doesn't matter...
I asked him to look for the disk. As soon as it conforms I will give you the p's

Amitai
0