Solved

Connecting Switch and a Hub

Posted on 2002-03-12
24
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
We purchased a 5 port switch to enhance our network of a 7 port hub. Currently the machines on one, cannot see the machines on the other. The Switch and Hub are connected using 5E cable, the uplink port is on the Hub. There was no uplink on the Switch. I am quite new to networking, I am a programmer. I would appreciate any help. Thank you and have a great day,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dingo11
  • 12
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mbroaders
ID: 6856855
You may need a crossover cable, unless you can change the settings of the uplink port to be a normal port.

You can try this website for a guide on how to make a crossover cable if you dont want to buy one :

http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00009.asp


Hope that helps!

mb
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6856916
mb,
Thanks I'll go and pick up one, and get back to you,
d
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6856938
mb,
A little kink.Our internet connection comes in via a router. In our current config everyone can access the internet, which is kind of puzzling. Why can they all get internet but the computers on the Switch and Hub cannot view each other? Thanks again,
d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbroaders
ID: 6856983

Presumably the router is connected to the original hub?
If so, can you ping the network interface of the router from one of the pcs on the new switch? If so, there is connectivity between hub and switch.

When you say that machines on the hub and switch cannot see each other what exactly do you mean? That they are unable to ping each other or you are having problems logging on to a network etc etc.?

Ta

MB

0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6857430
i'll be back
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6857490
Before you installed the switch, what were you able to do/see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6857516
mike,
thanks for trying to help.
i could see every computer
d
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6857571
In Network Neighborhood? If this is correct, and your running TCP/IP on all machines, attempt to ping one of them by IP address and see what happens. Get it's IP address and drop to a command line and type ping "ip address" and see if you get a response from a machine on the hub to one on the switch and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6857762
guys,
i fell like a bonehead. we are using netBeui. tcp/ip is installed but not configured.
d
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6857974

That's fine. If you restart all of the computers and then look in Network Neighborhood do you see most of them then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6857999
mike,
I got to wait an hour when everyone goes home for the day, so I can shut down the server and do a little playing around. The sales girl who blow a gasket if I did anymore screwing with it during business hours. I'll be back,
d
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6858031
Okay, once you've restarted then let us know what you can see.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6858413
okay
- when we used the crossover cable via the uplink on the Hub to the Switch we lost our internet connection and LAN connection

- in order to connect to the internet it appears that our router has to be connected to the hub via the hub's uplink port

- the two first ports on the hub are identified uplink and 1, there is a line joining the two labels/words - is this significant?

-can we use the crossover on any port on the switch and the hub?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6858926
there is a line joining the two labels/words
- is this significant?
Yes, a lot ofhubs share that port, you can use one or the other, but not both
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6858958
steven,
Thanks. I guess I have to convince the powers above to buy a 16 or 24 port Switch and stop screwing around with band-aid solutions. I am home so I will play with it in the morning.
d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6859302
Hmmmm how many computers on your network?
What operating system and what type of network? (novell/nt?)
What type of NIC's/what speed are they all running at?
What model router (multiport/1-port?), hub/switch boxes do you have?
Printers? How many servers? Cable modem/Dialup/T1?



0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6865083
Guys(non-generic),
The internet refuses to work with the hub, it will work if connected directly to server, or to the switch. I tested the above in conjunction with calling internet provider. The hub works allowing Kathy and Charles to see the server. This is driving me bonkers, any suggestions?

d
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 123 total points
ID: 6865859
This sounds a bit like my SOHO network. What I would suggest is:

* ISP (Cable/DSL, etc) to Router via WAN interface (sometimes also Port 1)
* Router to 5P Switch: If going uplink to Port, straight-through cable. Port to Port uses Crossover. (Uplink ports physically have the TX/RX switched to avoid needing a Crossover cable.)
* 5P Switch to 7P Hub: If going uplink to Port, straight-through cable. Port to Port uses Crossover.

Reasoning:

The router is the most "intelligent" device, the switch is next, and the hub is last. The router will allow traffic to traverse both networks, LAN and WAN (Internet). The Switch, by knowing the direct routes of the packets based off MAC addresses, will improve initial TCP/IP performance. I would suggest hanging as many Servers or critical workstations off the Switch as possible. Lastly, have whatever is left connected to the hub.

Since the hub is a broadcast medium (ie, all traffic hits all ports) you get unnecessary "chatter" with it directly behind the router.

Ex: Router wants to send info to 192.168.1.200; a host on the switch behind the hub. The hub broadcasts this information to all ports until it finds the right one to send it to, the one the switch is hooked up to. The switch then reads it's internal routing table and knows .200 is port 4 and sends traffic directly to the port.

Although reversing the switch and hub may seem inconsequential, the only traffic broadcasted on the hub would be that of the connected hosts, rather than the entire network if it is after the router and before the switch.

In addition, make sure all hosts have the router's internal IP address listed as the default gateway. since you have a maximum of 10 hosts (2 port being used for switch to hub connection), you should be able to use everything within the same subnet.

I generally try to split the subnet between servers and workstations.

Ex:
* IP address range 192.168.1.0-.255
* Subnet: 255.255.255.0
* Default Gateway 192.168.1.1; usually the first usable IP in range. .0 is the Network Address and .255 is the Broadcast address)
* Shared resource addresses: .2-.9 (7 addresses) Ie, Print servers, etc.
* Server IP pool: .10-.99 (89 addresses)
* Workstation IP range: .100-.254 (154 addresses) This range could also be used for the DHCP scope if you would rather have DHCP config your workstations.

One reason I break up the IP range is because you can tell immediately what "class" of equipment is indicated by any IP addresses in logs, etc. Ie: 192.168.1.25 would indicate a Server, since it is within the .10-.99 range. Plus, if using DHCP, it is best to have a "plan" of your IP range to avoid having DHCP serve out otherwise static addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6865892
cyber,
It will take me a little while to absorb this, I will get back to you tomorrow morning(atlantic time) if that is alright? Thanks it looks like a great explanation,
d
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6867866
C,
That was an excellent one, that worked. Thanks,
d
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6869761
Glad to be of assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6870237
I want to thank everyone else as well for helping, have a great weekend.
d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bajang14
ID: 8682929
hi, i'm a first timer, my problems are i want to connect 2 more computer to an existing lan using a 7 port switch (D-link DES 1008D) but so far i have fail, i've tried the uplink port using straight cable and the normal port using crossed cable but it doesn't work, the hub works fine and the all the leds are on. i've tried my switch to another hub and it works there. i'm using lan for internet connection only
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 8701546
bajang,

You would probably get more responses if you posted your own question; as this one is already answered.

If you do, please post a link in this question to your question so I will get the notification. I will try to answer promptly, but I am a tad busy for the next few weeks.

Thanks,

CS
0