Solved

Disabling copy in Edit ctrl

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an app with a read-only CEdit ctrl. I want to prevent its contents from being copied to the clipboard either by Ctrl-C or the context menu, but I havent been able to find the correct message to trap on in PreTranslateMessage. Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Grailman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6856960
You should achieve the behaivour you want by filtering out "WM_COPY" messages...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 6857052
I tried to filter on WM_COPY but do not seem to get a message. I tried this using both Ctrl-C and Copy from the context menu:


   BOOL CTestDlg::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
   {
      if(WM_COPY == pMsg->message)
      {
         I never get here...
      }

      return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
   }

???
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 100 total points
ID: 6857221
The edit control is the one that gets the WM_COPY, so you can't override WM_COPY in the dialog. Overriding ID_EDIT_COPY in the dialog will get rid of the ctrl-C copy, but it won't prevent them from right clicking the control and copying that way.

To prevent copying completely, you'll want to derive your own CEditCtrl from CEdit.

Once you do this, you can more easily just add a message handler for ID_EDIT_COPY and in it don't do anything.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 6857236
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crius
ID: 6857294
Glad to be of service. :)

One other option you have by the way, is to just override the
ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI(ID_EDIT_COPY, OnUpdateEditCopy)

and then:

void CEditCtrl::OnUpdateEditCopy(CCmdUI* pCmdUI)
{
    pCmdUI->Enable (false);
}

This will gray out the copy command from the menus when that edit control is selected. That way you won't get support calls saying they can't seem to copy text no matter how many times they select it. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 6857314
Great idea!
0