Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<SELECT><OPTION VALUE=array[]>

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I know this is more html than jsp, but I'm executing it in a jsp.  Can I assign an array to the value of an option?

Like this:

<SELECT><OPTION VALUE=array[]>    


200 pts.--a ridiculously gernerous question.
0
Comment
Question by:RUSTY
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6857092
can you maybe output the array as a comma delimted list.. and put that as the value?

CJ
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6857097

like this?

  <OPTION VALUE='<%=array[0]%>'><%=array[0]%></option>
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 800 total points
ID: 6859115
You can't assign an array to the value of option.
What you can do is extract all the value and put a delimeter like comma(,) or pipe(|) in between.

Here is the sample code:

<option value="
<% for (int i = 0; i < array.length; i++) { %>
  <%=array[i] + "|"%>  
<% } %>
"></option>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6861147
kotan: Isn't that what I suggested in my first comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 6861169
cheekyci give hint, kotan give answer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6861185
Kotan.. gave an example of how to do my approach.

Anyhow, as long you got your desired answer.

CJ
0