[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How i can manipulate a image before a DragDrop ?

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a PictureBox control, where i Drag a image, but i need chenge the size or i need move to other coords...How i do that...
0
Comment
Question by:turquito
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6857172
Try investigating the PaintPicture method of the Picturebox.  This will let you take a picture and "paint" all or part of it to any location, optionally stretched or inverted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuruVB
ID: 6860172
use BitBit API Calll :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6860913
Yes, the PaintPicture method essentially does the BitBlt function in a safer "wrapper"; however, BitBlt can work across windows if you need that functionality.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:turquito
ID: 6878021
May i do wrong the question, but i try again, explain you what i want...

When i finish the DragDrop i would like manipulate this image,  change the size, move again to ohetr coords or eliminate, How i do that ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 400 total points
ID: 6894306
Again, PaintPicture does all of that for you.

Syntax:

ReceivingContainer.PaintPicture SourceContainer.Picture, DestinationLeft, DestinationTop, DestinationWidth, DestinationHeight, SourceLeft, SourceTop, SourceWidth, SourceHeight, ImageManipulationCodes

To change location, use a different DestinationLeft and DestinationTop.

To change size, use a different DestinationWidth and DestinationHeight
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7618226
Hi turquito,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

turquito, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665626
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0