Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to javascript-style browser detection with XSL?

Posted on 2002-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I want to use XSL to determine if visitors are using IE/Win, Moz/Win, or IE/Mac, Moz/Mac - any ideas?

Thanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mraible
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6857115
browser detection has everything to do with javascript and not XSLT. XSLT merely transforms XML documents. I don't understand what your question really is about, perhaps you could elaborate.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6857809
As b1xml2 said, you are confusing some web terms.

Re-Asking the question to :
How to determine what browser is being used by the user, take a look at this link :
http://www.webreference.com/js/column6/

Although I could give you the specific code for this matter, reading the whole column will give you a better understanding of what you are looking for.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraible
ID: 6857895
just wanted to know if it was possible - I understand that it's possible with Javascript.  since I need to know on the server-side, I resorted to parsing the user-agent header and determining from that.

Thanks,

Matt
0