Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date/Time

Posted on 2002-03-12
16
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a variable that has a date datatype. I need that variable to contain the current date as well as the time. How can I do this?

Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lmred
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6856957
Dim myDate As Date

myDate = Now()

Debug.Print myDate
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6856966
Try using

Dim MyDate As Date
MyDate = Now()
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
ID: 6857048
Dim myDate As Date

myDate = Format(Now(), "yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss")

So at the time I worte this

mydate = '2002-12-03 15:38:33'



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lmred
ID: 6857158
Should have asked this question a different way. The variable I have has a value in it. It is passed into my function. I need to take that variable and format it with that date and the time. For example:

Function Save Activity(dtActivity)

It needs to be formatted here so I can save it to a SQL Server table.


End Function
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6857691
CDate(variable)
Will take a string = "3/12/02 13:00:00"
and convert it to a date value
For ex:
"INSERT Table (MyDateTime) VALUES('" & CDate(MyVar) & "')"

Or for ex:
Dim s as String
s = "2/12/02 13:00:00"
text1.text = CDate(s)
Text box will display:
2/12/2002 1:00:00 PM
(Using your regional settings as a template...)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6857708
also:
s = "2/12/02"
Text1.text = CDate(s)
Text box will display:
2/12/2002
(Using your regional settings as a template...)

"INSERT Table (MyDateTime) VALUES('" & CDate(s) & "')"

Would put the date and a default time of midnight, because no time was provided...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lmred
ID: 6857765
the variable comes in as datatype Date....but it still doesn't have the time with it....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 200 total points
ID: 6857825
So, what do you want to do, time stamp it?

Function Save Activity(dtActivity)

dim s as string
if isdate(dtactivity) then
  s = cstr(dtactivity) & " " & format$(now,"hh:mm:ss")
  dtactivity = cdate(s)

'  "INSERT Table (MyDateTime) VALUES('" & dtactivity & "')"

end if
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6857948
Imred,

Why is the time important?

SQL Server will accept the date without the time and stamp a default time (I believe 12:00:00) on it

If you need to query later based on the time, or you are doing OLTP where you need to know exactly WHEN you received the transaction maybe look at getting more information passed into the function.

Evan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6858043
<<the variable comes in as datatype Date....but it still doesn't have the time with it.... >>
???????????????
A Date variable does not require a time but will accept it if provided.  In other words, if your parameter came into your function without a time, there isn't a time to extrapolate from it...  If it did then there is, period, end of story...  
None of us seem to be getting what it is you are after.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lmred
ID: 6858095
When I passed this variable in, it was as the keyword Date. So time wasn't appended to it. Maybe I should've passed it in as Now(). I know SQL will accept it without time, but we need the time stored as well. I didn't realize this requirement when I first coded it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6858104
Yeah, I think passing it as Now() would fix the problem.

Let me know if it works out!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6858108
Well, then there you go.  Pass Now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lmred
ID: 6858126
Ok! Iused trkcorp's code and it returned the date and time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lmred
ID: 6858131
Thanks everybody for your help!

Lisa
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6858169
You're welcome...
0