Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Dir and rename directory

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hey all, I’m looking for some code that I can run as a VB script or VB application to open a directory E.g. C:\windows>adnew, Copy a file to this Dir (C:\windows>adnew) and then Rename the Directory.
I don’t know much about VB so any help will do.

0
Comment
Question by:dagga007
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 200 total points
ID: 6857078
You will need two VB statements:
Filecopy
Name

Use the VB online help to see syntax and examples.

There is no need to "open a directory".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6858014
Here's a link to the FileSystemObject.  I know there are probably VB intrensic objects to do that type of stuff, but I find working with FSO to be the easiest way to deal with files and directories

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/fsooriscriptingrun-timereference.asp


Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7618231
Hi dagga007,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept aikimark's comment(s) as an answer.

dagga007, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665643
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0