Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reinstall mouse driver?

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i recently installed a linksys switch to allow 2 computers to share keyboard/monitor/mouse. all is well except:

on one system, a mouse that worked originally is ok east/west, but reversed north/south. the linkses tech says to reinstall the mouse driver. this is a basic mouse.

how do i reinstall the basic mouse driver under win 98?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nushie
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Rowley earned 400 total points
ID: 6857174
Do you have a disk for your mouse.
You can uninstal your mouse from the device manager and
then reboot. If Win98 doesn't detect it, you would then
go to add hardware on your control panel options.

You can also go to your control panel and click on
system. You then go ti the device manager tab and
highlight your mouse pointing device and bring up
the properties on it. The will be an area there for
you to update your drivers.

I do not think you are having a driver problem.
Support site frequently suggest reloading the drivers.
Most of them are reading from a book. You can try it.
Sounds pretty wierd to be a driver issue.
I have used many KVM's and never had to reload mouse
drivers.

Well I would suggest removing the mouse device from
your system and letting it find it again. Do not
switch to the other system at any time during this.

I wouldn't be surprised if your switch has reverse wiring
on that side though. :)

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6857222
Try restarting your computer in safe mode, if your mouse works fine in there, then it's a problem with your driver or another program is conflicting with it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6857898
I know that some KVM (Keyboard, vid, mouse) switches don't like PS/2 Mice.  Or have problems with them.  What I have seen in general, is that if you boot up with system A, then mouse won't work with system b.  And vice versa.  What we usually do to resolve that is get two mice...and not switch the mice.  But not all KVM's have the same problem.  I would say about 25% of the KVM's I work with at work don't like switching the mice.  We have about 3 different KVM's.  We have tried various mices, trackballs and optical's....just no luck...The KVM's that we use are made by "Black box"
I don't think it is a driver issue.  But doesn't hurt to try reinstalling them.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6858471
"this is a basic mouse."

open Device Manager and select mouse, then select remove, reboot the computer and Windoze should find the mouse and reinstall a generic driver.


I agree with the above advice, use a seperate mouse for each computer. I even use seperate KB's with mine, this can be confusing at times but everyone is getting used to it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nushie
ID: 6863564
i'd like to give 'wakeup' 100 points also.
i will post a question for wakeup to answer, and accept that.

must be the wiring in the switch. using another mouse to connect directly to the computers.

thanks for all of the answers. this is a great site that has helped me on numerous occasions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6863585
yer welcome
0