[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

linux as a PDC

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to make the linux system in my company to ack as a PDC and the win2k which we have to act as as a BDC
0
Comment
Question by:expert-2002
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6857881
http://www.samba.org/
Samba 2.2.3 works as PDC, not shure if M$ can act as BDC then.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mhonomichl
ID: 6859327
I am not sure how well this will work, using linux ad a pdc and a windows 2k box as a bdc.  In windows 2000, the concept of pdc adn bdc are gone.

Information from the samba 2.2.x pdc howto(http://bioserve.latrobe.edu.au/samba/samba-pdc-howto.html):

What can't we do ?

     Become or work with a Backup Domain Controller (a BDC).

     Participate in any sort of trust relationship (with either Samba or NT Servers).

     Offer a list of domain users to User Manager for Domains on the Security Tab etc).

     Be a W2K type of Domain Controller. Samba PDC will behave like an NT PDC, W2K workstations connect in legacy mode.

Sorry,  I wish i had good news...

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zook earned 200 total points
ID: 6896085
The main reason for having a BDC is that you can not backup an NT4-style Domain otherwise.

As you can easily backup the Samba configfile under Linux it is not really necessary to have a BDC.

Another reason might be load-balancing, but unless your network is very hugh this shouldn't be an issue either.

So you might want to reconsider the need for a BDC because, as mhonomichl said, Samba can't do it.

If you still need it, there us a "spin-off" to the "classic" Samba Development called Samba TNG:
http://www.samba-tng.org/
Samba-TNG ist more "experimental" in it's development, thus it has more features but might lack stability ...!?

From some articles I have the impression they have BDC Support:

"b) Backup Domain Controller
Support for a Samba BDC is very unstable and could possibly do nasty
things. Most sane people people should avoid it.
Now, for the rest of us, we need to follow some steps similar to the
Workstation section above: [...]"
Source: http://www.kneschke.de/projekte/samba_tng/faq/index.php3?show=file006

cu
Zook
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:wvass
ID: 6949847
In response to Zook's reply:

[QUOTE]
As you can easily backup the Samba configfile under Linux it is not really necessary to have a BDC.

The point of having a BDC is not only for redundancy of the PDC, but it also is used in a WAN configuration to save on Bandwidth via not having to authenticate over a Frame for example.  If the Frame goes down, the BDC provides the user the ability to still authenticate at the local site the BDC resides on regardless of connectivity to a PDC at the parent site on the other end of the Frame Connection.  This being the case, the only loss of functionality the BDC site would have is the inability for users to change passwords.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077053
expert-2002:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9225869
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.


Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.


If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

drewber
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9442707
I agree with the grading for zook.

But keep in mind that this is an old question, and software became better now, for example http://www.samba-tng.org might be a choice for the original question.
0