[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to send data in a form to a database

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do you send data in a form to a database using HTML and I use ASP.For instance, How do you send Personal deatails to a database called "Project.mdb" and the name of the table is "Customer".Please give me a Hint.

I only have 15 points so I'll try to give you more points next time when I have them.So please bare with me.cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ktpule
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6857316
Some good references --
www.learnasp.com
www.asp101.com
http://msdn.microsoft.com/howto/webdev.asp

There are tons more. That should get you started.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6857387
The points are meaningless, when you never grade anyway.

Attention experts:

11 asked  0 grade

help at your own risk.

Cd&
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sumeshkt earned 30 total points
ID: 6858177
Here is an example :

<html>
<body>
  <form name = "main" action ="Dbase.ASP" method="post">
    <input type="text" name="txtCustCode">
    <input type="text" name="txtCustName">
    <input type="submit" name="Submit">
  </form>
</body>
</html>

Create a Data Source Name (eg:- ODBCDSNName) for the Databse Project.

Dbase.ASP :

<html>
<body>
  <form name = "aspMain">
  <%
    dim strValue1, strValue2
    strValue1 = request.form("txtCustCode")
    strValue1 = request.form("txtCustName")
   
    Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    conn.open "ODBCDSNName"
    strSQLQuery = "INSERT INTO Customer
                       (FieldName1,FieldName2)
                   VALUES
                  (" & strValue1 & ", " & strValue2 & ")"
    Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.Open strSQLQuery, conn, 3, 3
  %>
  </form>
</body>
</html>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6858361
sumeshkt,

I would normally comment, on your obvious disregard for the protocol on the answer button and your unprofessional approach; but I think you and ktpule deserve each other.  

Looks like two of a kind...rotfl

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858510
You have asked 11 questions at this site and NEVER closed/awarded any of them.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188338.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253034.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253103.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253032.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254643.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275020.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275204.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194313.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275908.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6905987
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator

Cd&,

I agree; hence a C.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6906005
ROTFL

Cd&
0