Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

International Fonts / Visual Studio Resources

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi!

I need to support international character sets (such as Japanese, Kanji) in my application. Believing the "believe in MBCS and everything will be allright".

Now the first hurdle: VC++ 6 hardwires "Sans Serif" for all dialogs (including property pages); but this font doesn't support any of the exotic character sets (at least on the systems I have here). Is it possible to

a) install a Sans Serif with asian character sets
b) do some global run-time substitution system wide for the Sans Serif font? I tried with the W2K font substitutes, but I was less then successful
c) any other idea?


First I'm interested in at least a development solution (so I can take the next hurdle - a database). However, a production-enabled solution would be fine.


TIA
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterchen092700
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6864016
I didn't get ur question fully...
From my view,
U have to set seperate dlls for resources. And these dlls have the sepearate language strings like Japanese, German, etc. Loading the dll and setting this as the resource handle, u can switch the Languages for your application.

For creating another language resource, u have to install the related region Windows platform.

From that u can create the dll.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6866073
Accoding to our distributor, we don't need to fully localize the application, being able to enter names & comments in local would be quite enough. The first hurdle is entering the stuff - I can install e.g. the japanese localization, and enter japanese characters, however, when the edit looses focus, the input gets convertet from the "input" font to the edit's font - and looses all it's beauty.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
danielm2020 earned 300 total points
ID: 7164570
The way to do it for me will be to have a localize dll for each lanmguage and you can have the dialog localize in each. This will be possible only with c++ not in VB 6.

If you not unicode :In your code you will need to set the font by language and the charset.

for all dialogs you will need change the disposition
base on the font and the translation.

 

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 8237319
@peterchen, According to me you would better use true-type font like Courier New / Ariel / Verdana etc. instead of Sans Serif which is not true-type, thus - do not have multiple character sets in it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 8237790
thanks -
I almost haggled out that we don't need to support 9x for the Asian versions, so I can go Unicode... yipee!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danielm2020
ID: 8238381
Hi Peter,

The arial works for a lot of language but for the Japanse you need to use a other font.

I mbcs you will need to set the font to a specific one and the charset in the create font function.

for japan
set the font name to "MS UI Gothic"
charset to 80h

for chinese symplify
the charset in decimal is 134


n.b.: On your computer you need to go in the regional setting
1: install all Japanese fonts
2: in the language tab add a check mark to install files for east Asian language .

N.B.: If you want to use a database with any Asian character use access 2000 of more otherwise you will a problem (each character takes 2 place in the database with 97 but one place in 2000) and the type need to be unicode in the database.

good day
Dan


0