Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Menu Access Keys

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am facing a problem with menus. Using the menu designer, I am creating a menu. The menu items have captions to represent shortcut keys. For example, the captions are &File, &Open, E&xit, etc. However, when I am executing my program, the menu is displayed without the access key alphabets being underlined. I am using VB6 on windows 2000. Can anyone tell me what is wrong and how it can be resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:lshankar
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6857350
Check "WIndow List" for each Menu Item that should be accesible via Meta-letter shortcuts (meta = alt).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6857361
Sorry, I was a little fast on that one. That only works with one menu.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6857396
<<listening>>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 6857504
right-click on your desktop and open properties. from there go to the Effects tab. Unselect "hide keyboard navigation indicators until I use the Alt key"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6857741
I noticed this problem long ago in Windows 2000.  The shortcut keys show up as soon as you press/hold the Alt-key.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6857748
Hmm...I guess emoreau has the (probably) preferred solution.
0