?
Solved

Connecting 2 Cisco 2514 via Serial Cable

Posted on 2002-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Guys,
I'm trying to connect two Cisco routers over the serial ports with very little success.
I've defaulted the config and configured both ends for PPP encapsulation and no ip, just bridging.
The debug on both sides shows config requests being sent out, but none being received, so LCP is never reaching the open state.
Any ideas greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Scott.
0
Comment
Question by:scott01
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6857548
Do these have built in CSU/DSU's on them or are you using a crossover cable?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 6858073
If you are using synchronous serial ports, one of them has to provide the clocking (be the DCE device), using "clock rate 64000" or whatever speed you need.

If this is not the case, or doesn't solve your problem, I would like to see "show run int <interface>" and "show int <interface>" from both boxes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jgarr earned 800 total points
ID: 6859175
You can figure out who is providing the clock in one of two ways.
1.   Do a 'show controllers serial'. One will show DCE which is where you should apply the clock rate as discussed by svindler.
2.   Look at the cables.The part number will specify which is a DCE. Cisco knows the DCE cable from the DTE.

Have fun. Are you playing with some labs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scott01
ID: 6860858
Cheers guys, that's exactly what the problem was.
Both sides thought there were DCE's and hence both were sending out info but receiveing nothing.
Once I set the Clock rate on one side and the other to be a DTE everything came up fine.
Thanks agains
Scott
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7997441
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points to jgarr

If you would like to keep this question open for more expert input, this cleanup effort will get it closer to the top of the list where it will get more visibility for the experts.

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0