Solved

Personal Address Book

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When trying to click on ADD SENDER TO ADDRESS BOOK an error message appears saying: CAN'T OPEN PERSONAL ADDRESS BOOK. I uninstalled and re-installed the whole client, but the problem still exists. Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:turki76
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 100 total points
ID: 6857508
You have a problem with the personal address book.
Notes can't find the personal address book.
Go to File, Preferences, User Preferences and select the Mail and News tab.
Here look for the name of your personal address book under Local address books. By default this is names.nsf.
It's possible that your address book has a different name and therefore notes can't find it.
Make sure the correct filename is specified. You can use the browse button, to lookup the file on your computer.

Hope this helps,

JM
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6859073
names.nsf is not listed in your data directory. Find names.nsf in the local machine and copy it to the clients data directory.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6859825
Or it's got a different name, than the once specified in the user preferences...
Let us know what was wrong :-)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Expert Comment

by:Arcrass
ID: 6865360
Also, if your Pers. Address book have the right name and your preferences are set correctly, you can verify in file>preferences>user preferences , in the basic tab there is an option called: Local Data base folder  in there you have to specifie the path were your databases are..
usualy depending on your setup it could be C:\notes\data , or C:\lotus\notes\data
0
 

Author Comment

by:turki76
ID: 6869447
Yes he had another address book with a different path, but he didn't even remember that :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6876724
Most people don't remember things like that ;-)
Thanks for the A!!
0