[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Publishing?

Posted on 2002-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everybody

If i publish my movie with .html can i be sure that it will be
good in pc of user?(maybe it has not Flash player)does it need
that user have falsh player?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 80 total points
ID: 6858222
Yes, the user needs the Flash player. If you publish out of Flash, they should get prompted to download the player if they don't have it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tppradeep18
ID: 6863539
If you are giving your movie file on a CD ROM then publish the movie as .EXE file. Else if you wanna use it on a web page then webwoman is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 6867702
Dear firends
Thanks
Yes i want publish on the web ,but i do not know how can i do that,publishing with .html which contanie .swf file is enough?
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paddyalien
ID: 6870574
yes you can publish it as an swf file embedded in html file for the web. but in any case as long as it is swf, the viewer still needs to have the flash player in his system, as webwoman said.
regards
paddyalien
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 6871316
yes,but how can i check that user has flash player or not?
and if it has not how can i send it with my movie?
0