Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hide title for window.open

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'd like to use window.open("test1.asp") to open a
separate window.

Is there a way I can hide the topbar
contains(http:../../test1.asp and minimize button and
close button for window)?

I tried (toolbar=no, menubar=no),but still I can not
hide the top title bar.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:meimeius
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 6857565
I don't think that you can hide the title bar using window.open. You can try setting "titlebar" attribute to no.
but this attribute is ignored unless its an HTMLapplication(HTA) or a dialog box.

showModelessDialog canbe your best bet.

Naveen
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 6857675
There is a trick to get a window without everything. Open a window in full-screen mode, then resize it and move it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meimeius
ID: 6857705
Thank you for your suggestion.  I tried to use showModelessDialog, but still shows "Web Page Dialog" on the title.  Is possible I can hide the title?


Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 200 total points
ID: 6859694
try GG suggestions....

fullscreen=yes

then resize it smaller.


you could also try a chromeless window.

http://www.dhtmlshock.com/window-scripts/Chromeless/default.asp


Good luck!

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loveneesh_bansal
ID: 6859784
use the following function

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="javascript">
<!--
<!-- Hide this script from JavaScript impaired browsers
 function doit(htmfile) {
     popUpWin = window.open(htmfile,'smallWin','height=350,width=300,toolbar=0,location=0, directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=no,resizable=0,titlebar=no')
     if (navigator.appName == 'Netscape') {
          popUpWin.focus()
     }
 }
// Stop hiding now. All is clear !! -->
</Script>


now to open a new window call this function and pass the file name which you want to open

it will solve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:meimeius
ID: 6861483
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6862372
glad I could help!  thanks for the A.  :-)
0