Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is HTTP a connect protocol??

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
When I use IE to access the web server  the server answer the request from ie client, after ie get the page, will  it always connected or not?
0
Comment
Question by:csdnchen
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 80 total points
ID: 6857511
no.  when the page is finished loading, the connection is HTTP terminated.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6857513
I meant:

the HTTP connection is terminated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csdnchen
ID: 6859293
for exaple, When I log in Experts-Exchange.com how can server remember my connect?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6860563
ah ... you mean sessions.

Usually this is done with cookies.  The server instructs the browser to write a small text file on the hard-drive called a cookie.  The cookie contains a unique key that identifies that instance of the browser to the server.  So every time you click another link on EE, the browser sends the key from the cookie to the server, and the server knows who you are by that key.  Does that help?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6870723
ya give him the points or ill do my routine copy paste thing.

lexxwern
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6870927
Basically knightEknight is rights. But there is a little different with sessions and cookies. Cookies are written to the users harddrive. Sessions are small pieces of information IN memory. Whenever you do a request you'll send your information of who you are to the server, that server than uses that information to get the additional information. It is all in memory, but they do make use of temporary cookies (that expire right away). EE uses both (seen the code yet?)

CJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6902978
close this Q now. ill help cd&
<lexxwern recommendation>
split knightEknight CJ_S
</lexxwern recommendation>

i hate to see old questions pending;

lexxwern
0