Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scripts or View - Required ASAP (if poss)

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have just taken over the server admin of a couple of poorly managed notes servers.

I need to quickly find out a ilst of users, whose mail file is currently larger than a specific size (eg > 150Mb)
I can see the culprits in domino admin, but need to print a subsection of the list for a presentation.

My script writing techniques are very very rusty, can i be cheeky and ask on how I am quicky going to write this??

All I need is the mail file user / file name / database size....

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mickyj
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 6857701
mickyi,

The catalog.nsf by databases>>by category>> Mail will list all mailfiles for the server including path/name.   Opening each document will show you a list of fields available, including database size.

Quickest way is to create a view in the catalog.nsf that shows the server, file, title (name of user), and add a column with database size.  You can also create a view that will categorize the mail files by size so you can locate the ones you need.

Then print the view..  no script needed.

Also, log.nsf for each server will list all database sizes and usage.

Let me know if this helps.

MarilynG
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6857887
Indeed a good suggestion from Marilyng !

Also check this tool which is published in Notes.net for collecting statistics of databases by directory.

http://notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/550ba07f0e7cde1285256b040078010a?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6857947
Heman - thanks!! Sorry, been away for a bit.  How's it going?

MarilynG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6858304
Well, things are OK. Running under tight schedule. And coping with EE race. I think, I have to retire from EE ;-)

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6859167
The fastest way is to open the Log file for a server , choose database - sizes.

This lists all the databases on the server by size.

Export it to a *.wk4 file and import it into Excel.

Format and clean it up, and you are all set !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6859486
Smile..Seems to be an echo in the message stream.

Second to last comment on my first post talks about the log.nsf file.  However, by itself, it doesn't show the full user name, as does the catalog.nsf.

Also, exporting to Excel as *.wk4 doesn't always work.  You end up with black box tabs at the end of each cell that you have to manually remove.  (extended ascii characters)

Best way to export (if you need to do this) is to export as "tabular text" and just NAME it as *.wk4.  This way when you open it in Excel, you can select and/or move the columns, and not have to worry about cleaning up stray ascii characters.  

If you have the ability to create a private view in the catalog.nsf, you can get both the format and information that you need that will print as a report without  having to export to excel.

Marilyn G
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10840385
mickyj,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 765 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between marilyng http:#6857701 and HemanthaKumar http:#6857887 and SysExpert http:#6859167

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0