[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does it make much of a difference to learn JSP 1.1 or JSP 1.2 ?

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
At work we have the book :

Web Development with Java Server Pages
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/193011012X/

which got very good reviews on amazon.

I noticed that recently they came out with the second edition which covers JSP 1.2 and servlets 2.3.

The version we have is for JSP 1.1 (first edition)

Since I'm just learning JSPs - is it worth it for me to buy the second edition ?
0
Comment
Question by:pru2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_onkey_boy earned 150 total points
ID: 6858029
I would learn with the book you have.  The javadocs should be enough to supplement the new fetures in 1.2 in the future.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6858068
> The javadocs should be enough to supplement the new fetures in
1.2 in the future.

i agree, the javadocs rule ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigsvoo
ID: 6859162
Goto this website, you will be surperised to look at the links for jsp:

http://www.javaskyline.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pru2
ID: 6876920
I was hoping for a more detailed answer as to why the differences between 1.1 and 1.2 are such that learning 1.1 first if fine. I've researched this myself a bit.

Ophir
0