?
Solved

Run/RunOnce Behavoir

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
From what I've seen, if a login script maps drives, a program run from the Run or RunOnce keys does not see these drives. (different from NT/2k behavoir).
Tossing a test program in the Run key that times how long it takes until a mapped drive is avail it seems to take about 9-10 seconds AFTER the run key is run.
The login script program sees the mapped drive fine.

Does anyone know of a reg setting to make the Run keys exhibit their previous behavoir?
0
Comment
Question by:mschech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6858521
If you run if for the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE key then it will run before the logon

Running from HKEY_CURRENT_USER will run it aftrer logon.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6858829
ping
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6859030
pong
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschech
ID: 6860473
checking it out...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschech
ID: 6876748
Nope. Sometimes HKLM/RunOnce runs before the login, sometimes after. Different methods of doing the mapping give different time delays. (NET USE from logon script vs WSH vs API call.) using NET USE seems to at least make the
HKCU/Run keys wait.
But i need to run at RUN ONCE time, with my drive mappings.
(I have to register a shell extension and do other work before the shell comes up)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 6877340
See if this helps
Go to
Start > Run type in

gpedit.msc

migrate Local Comp Policy > Computrer Configuration > Admistrative Template > System > Logon

And see if using the "Run logon Scripts synchronously" policy does anything for your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschech
ID: 6977088
What we eventually found was that both the computer AND user policies need all the   various settings set correctly (login script synch, wait for network, and 1 other I cant remember at this time)
0