Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I view frame source in vb code?

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I view frame source in vb code?
Using the web browser control need to view the frame source of an intranet page
How do I read the frame definition thru vb code?
0
Comment
Question by:LUEBBERTD
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6858119
Do you mean the source of a web page ? are you going to use the webbrowser control or xml ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6858149
For xml:

Dim xml
Dim strBase As String
Dim SString As String
  ' Create an xmlhttp object:
  Set xml = CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP")
  ' Or, for version 3.0 of XMLHTTP, use:
  ' Set xml = Server.CreateObject("http://www.experts-exchange.com")

strBase = "http://www.experts-exchange.com"
DoEvents
  ' Opens the connection to the remote server.
  xml.Open "GET", strBase, False, "", ""
   
  ' Actually Sends the request and returns the data:
  xml.Send
 
  SString = xml.responseText

Now just set a textbox.text = SString
or a RichTextBox.text = SString
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6858215
hearing... until clarify.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6858632
Since frames are defined separate from the source, in order to get the "frame source" you need to read the frame definition to find the path to the frame source, then re-load the Inet control to get the frame source.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 150 total points
ID: 6886871
What do you mean by "frame definition"?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6894336
LUEBBERTD, are you still with us?  Did my comment help?  I'm guessing that you're talking about HTML frames and not VB frames, right?  If so, my comment should get you going.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6894555
OK--accept a question as your answer--that made sense--NOT!
LUEBBERTD, please explain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6894643
what is the idea behind accept my comment?
0