Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass a null value which is of data type double

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I declared like this:

Dim x as double

When i don't have a record in a table
i want to pass nothing like null value.

It is by default taking zero, but i want to pass
Null value like : ""

It gives me  typemismatch error if i put.

x = ""

VM
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 6858093
double is a numeric data type.

"" is a zero length string, which is why you get the type mismatch error.

try passing a numeric value such as zero.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 20 total points
ID: 6858123
If you simply put the word NULL in the SQL when you are updating the database it will work for you:

Dim sSQL as String

sSQL = "Update MyTable Set "
sSQL = sSQL & "Quantity = " & txtQty.text & ", "

if chkDiscount.Value = vbChecked then
   sSQL = sSQL & "Discount = " & txtDiscount.text & " "
Else
   sSQL = sSQL & "Discount = NULL "
End If

sSQL = sSQL & "WHERE RECID = " & gRecID

' sSQL could have:
' Update MyTable Set Quantity = 100, Discount = NULL WHERE RECID = 197
' Update MyTable Set Quantity = 100, Discount = .50 WHERE RECID = 197

oCMD.Execute sSQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 6858128
jjmartin

I'm doing some division like if i get a number
from a table like: 1230

I'm dividing by 1000 like: x = 1230/1000 = 1.230

so that is why i declared x as double.

What other data type i can use were i can pass
null values and get value with decimals when i divide by 1000.

Thanks
VM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6858129
Ordinarily I would never recommend doing this but...
if you change the data type from Double to Variant then you can place either value in it as it will "become" whatever it needs to be.  Still, Variants need to be steered away from, not only do they carry a lot of overhead but there is no such thing in .net...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6858155
Whoah!! I posted before I read your last comment...  Variant won't even do that... I don't think anything will.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 6858170
Try checking for Null before you do any computation.  If the variable is null, then take the appropriate action...

If IsNull(MyVar) = True then
   'Do appropriate action for a null value
else
   'Do normal function.
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 6861144
Thanks very much for you answer.
VM
0