Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mutiple Conditions

Posted on 2002-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have these conditions in a view selection separated with an OR (|) however the view is only using one of the conditions. Is there another way of doing this?  Here is my code:

SELECT (@Contains(qcspecs; "Yes")) & (@Contains(koshstat; "Yes")) & (@Contains(microspecs; "Yes")) & (@Contains(takenoff; "No")) & (@Contains(scaleyesno; "No")) | (@Contains(qcspecs; "Yes")) & (@Contains(koshstat; "Yes")) & (@Contains(microspecs; "Yes")) & (@Contains(takenoff; "No")) & (@Contains(scaleyesno; "Yes")) & (@Contains(scalecomplete; "Yes"))

Willing to up the points for a good answer.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Gordon earned 195 total points
ID: 6858216
Try this:

SELECT @Contains(qcspecs; "Yes") & @Contains(koshstat; "Yes") & @Contains(microspecs; "Yes") & 
@Contains(takenoff; "No") & (@Contains(scaleyesno; "No") | & (@Contains(scaleyesno; "Yes")
& @Contains(scalecomplete; "Yes")))



Use parentheses to group conditions as per the intended logic in this part of the code: (@Contains(scaleyesno; "No") | & (@Contains(scaleyesno; "Yes")
& @Contains(scalecomplete; "Yes"))); This translates to "if scaleyesno is No OR (if scaleyesno is Yes AND scalecomplete is yes)"

Try to avoid using extra parentheses if possible. Although they are technically correct, they are an obstacle to comprehension.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6858218
SELECT @Contains(qcspecs; "Yes") & 
@Contains(koshstat; "Yes") & 
@Contains(microspecs; "Yes") & 
@Contains(takenoff; "No") & 
(@Contains(scaleyesno; "No") | @Contains(qcspecs; "Yes")) & 
@Contains(koshstat; "Yes") & @Contains(microspecs; "Yes")&
@Contains(takenoff; "No") & @Contains(scaleyesno; "Yes")&
@Contains(scalecomplete; "Yes")

Probably you should group the or clause.

If you could put the logic in plain words then I can see where it goes wrong.

PS: I have removed the extra brackets which is not necessary.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6858238
My proposal is:
SELECT (@Contains(qcspecs; "Yes")&@Contains(koshstat; "Yes")&@Contains(microspecs; "Yes")&@Contains(takenoff; "No"))&(@Contains(scaleyesno;"No")|(@Contains(scaleyesno; "Yes")
&@Contains(scalecomplete;"Yes")))

<|;-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6858266
Explanation:
Always required:
qcspecs="Yes",koshstat="Yes",microspecs="Yes",takenoff="No"

but scalecomplete is not set: scaleyesno="No"
Or: scaleyesno="Yes" AND scalecomplete="Yes"

Dacor?

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 6858331
It worked after I took out the extra & next to the |. I think you overlooked that by accident.
0