?
Solved

What is the best programming language for webbased software

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi all, i have been a Visual C++ programmer for 2 years and have developed some desktop applications for Windows operating systems. However, we are thinking of focusing in developing web applications in the future.. (i.e. you go to a website and the application is loaded from the website)... i imagine the best way is to do the programming using Visual J++...  am i right? or i should study other programming language/tool?
0
Comment
Question by:rw8
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6858357
Can you explain more about your applications. Are they all run server side or are there client side componets? If it is partially client side (end users computer does some of the processing) you need to look at Javascript.

I general Java is a good choice, althouh Sun's J2EE is more open than Visual J++, and they also have Enterprise Java beans.

If you want to handle forms and graphics CGI and Perl are good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
ID: 6858393
Our applications are normally image related... most of our applications are related to image processing.. like dealing with photos ..etc .... and they are normally running on client computers only
we want it to be a web base software because we think it will be easier for users to just go to our website... and run the software there.. instead of downloading the software and then install it... also, it's easier for us to update the software this way...

let me know if this is good or not...

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6858440
If you are a C++ programmer and like it, you might want to start programming ISAPI dll's. These can be available on the web, and you can use your "own" programming language, which will speed up development.

Another way to stick with C++ is to use ASP.Net. ASP.net can be written in several languages including C++.

If you want a totally new way you should decide on which programming language you want to use. Several serverside scripting languages are ASP.net, ASP, PHP and CGI. Any of these will give you different advantages (or disadvantages).

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6858444
If you choose for ASP you can write yourself components and use them in your asp pages. Thus allowing you to use C++ (or any other language that allows you to write components).

Last but not least is the environment which you want to use. Windows, Linux, beOS etc. Windows is IMHO one of the best environments. When you use Windows you use the webserver Internet Information Service which allows you to use all above mentioned serverside scripting languages (by default only ASP).

J++ is basically java, but gives you the ability to write components, client side executed java applets etc. This is a very popular way.

It sounds like you have already made up your mind with your J++ choice. Every java implementation is kinda different, but the foundation is the same (as far as syntax is concerned).

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6858450
Another way is ActiveX. Packaging them into signed CAB files will give you the same functionality as java provides, except the language. You can still use C++ to do this, and it will run inside a browser!!! The only real sdifference with java is that it is only supported in microsoft's Internet Explorer and requires the user to set their security level to allow ActiveX.

All taken in one you need to decide for yourself (other people cannot decide for you, but can only give you their opinion!!):
1) Do I want to stick with C++?
2) What operating system and / or webserver do I want?
3) Do I really want to learn a new programming language?

CJ

0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
ID: 6858608
Thanks CJ S for your comments.. i want to study a new proramming language and i have a clearer idea of what i need to do/look at new after reading ur replies.. Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6858903
If you need to do image processing, you should check out http://www.imagemagick.org/ . It is a library of utilities and can be accessed with Perl, C, Java or Python. There is a demo of an web interface at http://www.imagemagick.org/MagickStudio/scripts/MagickStudio.cgi
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6859902
I'm glad it helped :-)

CJ
0