Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 questions about applet...

Posted on 2002-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Guys,

Question #1
My chat applet throws the following exception when trying to connect to a non-http servlet(servlet that spawn a tcp server thread).

java.security.AccessControlException: access deined (java.net.SockPermission 127.0.0.1:9989 connect, resolve).

Question #2
I ran HTMLConverter to convert my html page on linux server. But when I attempt to load this page throught IE 5 on my client machine, an error message indicated that my existing IE security level does not allows activex to be run on this page.. WHY? I checked my security setting in "Internet Option", executing/downloading activex control option is enabled.


many many thanks.
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 6858300
About 1:
It seems that you are tring to run the server and the client on the same machine. The applet security mechanizm may confuse in this situation, and get to the conclusion that you are tring to open a socket to a machine that is not the server - a thing that is forbidden in the applet security model. I noticed that to happen only when you are tring to run the server and the client on the same machine (also - it doesnt happen on all browsers). If you place the server on a different IP I think that it will be resolved (however - remember that the socket can only be opened from the applet to the server).

Regards,
gadio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigsvoo
ID: 6859144
2:

i think you should check whether any activex stuff inside the HTML page, should you goto windowsupdate.microsoft.com
to update IE first and try again?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 900 total points
ID: 6859979
1. Keep in mind that the codebase of the applet and the server where you want to connect must be the same, otherwise, you must sign the applet. You can sign using VerySign certificate for example, or for testing (developing) purposes, you can use the tools availlable in your installed JDK (jarsigner, ... and so on). For more details about test signing, you have into your computer in the JDK\docs\tooldocs directory the documentation for usage.
2. HTMLConverter converts the page to be usable in conjunction with the JavaPlug-in. So, check if in your windoze machine you have the plug-in installed and activated, if your version of HTMLConverter match the version of the installed plug-in, and if still does not work, set your browser sequrity to low. Try all this stuff with netscape 4.x too and see the differences.
0