Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making a procedure/function private to a unit

Posted on 2002-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I have two procedures in a unit, one I want to be available outside the unit (public) and the other should only be available to the unit itself (private).  The code below demonstates what I am trying to do, but it won't compile.  PrivateProc is called by PublicProc and should only be private.  If I move the "procedure PrivateProc;" declaration to the interface section, it will compile, however PrivateProc no longer is private anymore.  What do I need to do?

Thanks in Advance,

Richard

Here is the code...

unit Unit2;

interface

procedure PublicProc;

implementation

uses
  Dialogs;

procedure PrivateProc;

procedure PublicProc;
begin
  ShowMessage('PublicProc');
  PrivateProc;
end;

procedure PrivateProc;
begin
  ShowMessage('PrivateProc');
end;

end.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6858325
implement the "private" procedure before the published one. For example:

interface
uses dialogs,forms,sysutils;

Procedure Foo; /// available to all

implementation

Procedure Bar; // internal to this unit
begin
  Showmessage(TimeTostr(now));
end;

Procedure Foo; /// implementation of prototyped procedure
begin
  Bar;
end;





Good luck!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kelmi
ID: 6858541
You cannot declare private procedures at the start of the implementation section, so you need to write your private procedures before you call them. DrDelphi already wrote an example.

---

unit Unit2;

interface

procedure PublicProc;

implementation

uses
 Dialogs;

procedure PrivateProc; // This line causes the compilation error, so get rid of it

procedure PublicProc;
begin
 ShowMessage('PublicProc');
 PrivateProc;
end;

procedure PrivateProc; // Write this before you call it from the PublicProc
begin
 ShowMessage('PrivateProc');
end;

end.
---
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 200 total points
ID: 6858636
You can also use the "forward" keyword:

implementation

uses
 Dialogs;

procedure PrivateProc; forward;

procedure PublicProc;
begin
 ShowMessage('PublicProc');
 PrivateProc;
end;

procedure PrivateProc;
begin
 ShowMessage('PrivateProc');
end;

HTH
TOndrej
0