Solved

reformating & access to CD ROM

Posted on 2002-03-12
16
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Windows 95 CD ROM boot disk that came with original computer (6 yrs old) but had a new CD ROM drive installed in 1999.  I was given no software (drivers) with the new CD ROM.  I want to reformat my hard drive.  How do I make sure that I will have access to the CD ROM after I wipe out the hard drive?

Is it a simple process of copying certain lines (& if so which ones) from the autoexec.bat & config.sys files onto my Windows 95 CD ROM boot disk?  Or, can I copy the actual files themselves onto the boot disk?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:heat_doctor
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6858322
The easiest way (if you have access to it) is to make a Windows 98 boot disk, which includes CD-ROM drives.  Alternatively, go to www.bootdisk.com and download a generic CD-ROM boot disk that should work fine. I will provide a direct link shortly.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6858339
See here:

http://www.netpathway.com/~kramer/reinstall.html

Here is a CD-ROM (among other things) boot disk:
http://dos.li5.org/DOWNLOAD/TECHW0RM.ZIP

Just unzip the file, insert a blank floppy disk, and run the install.com file to write the disk.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 6858344
You mention a Windows 98 boot disk.  As mentioned, I have Windows 95.  Would making a boot disk in Windows 95 also end up including the CD ROM drive info?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 6858348
You mention a Windows 98 boot disk.  As mentioned, I have Windows 95.  Would making a boot disk in Windows 95 also end up including the CD ROM drive info?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6858480
No a regular Win95 bootdisk will not include the CD-Rom drivers.  The Win98 bootdisk should work just fine, actually it should work better then a regular Win95 bootdisk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 6858616
Plop your disk into the A: drive, and Explore it, and look for a file called MSCDEX.EXE, if that's there you should be OK, that is the file that your CD-ROM needs to get itself going, if its not there, do as suggested above, and get to www.bootdisk.com and download one with those drivers.

nfroio
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 6858684
Now I'm really confused!!  rayt333 says a Windows 95 boot (Start-up) disk (made by going to ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS)will not include the CD ROM info.  And how can I make a Windows 98 boot disk when I am running Windows 95??

nfroio:  which disk are you refering to?  If rayt333 is correct, then with a Windows 95 boot disk, it will not be there.  Also, the way I understand it, there is more than just the MSCDEX.EXE file itself needed in order that the CD ROM drive be accessed!

So, I guess the answer is to get from the internet a generic Windows 95 boot disk which includes generic CD ROM INFO.  Even that from what I understand is not GUARANTEED to work.  

Any further suggestions?  THANKS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6859136
You can download a Win98 bootdisk, you do not have to be running Win98 to be able to use it.
http://dos.li5.org/#disks

or direct link to download a Win98 bootdisk
http://dos.li5.org/IMGS/WIN98.EXE
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6859214
Here's a site where you can get a file that contains all the files for a dos boot disk.  There are also five different cd-rom drivers on it.  Just unzip the file and copy files to a blank floppy disk.  Then start the computer up with it and choose which cd driver to use from the menu it displays.


www.geocities.com/area51/zone/5734/cd_drivers.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 6859408
to crash2100:  FYI...  your link is not functional.

to rayt333:  let's see if I understand this correctly.  If I want to reformat my hard drive which currently has Windows 95, I can use a Windows 98 boot disk (obtained from your internet link) and it will have generic CD ROM driver info. which will enable me to access the CD ROM and then install either Windows 95 or Windows 98?  If this is correct, please let me know.  Thanks.
Also, is there a way I can test this boot disk to actually confirm access to the CD ROM drive PRIOR to wiping out the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6859427
Yes, download the file and make the bootdisk, then shutdown and put the bootdisk in and bootup to floppy, choose "with CD-Rom" when asked, and when fully booted up then try to access your CD-Rom (note, your CD-Rom will now be one letter higher then normal because the bootdisk makes a virtual "HD" which moves the CD-Rom up a letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 6859439
Further:  Why are there several boot disks, namely Win 95A, Win 95B, Win 98, Win 98SE?  I don't understand.  If you reformat the hard drive does it matter which of these you use to access your CD ROM drive?

THANKS for response.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6859470
Those are just for each different version of windows, for the most part they are all very similar with several minor changes

Win95a the first version, FAT only
Win95b (osr2??) may include ability to use FAT32??
Win98 first version of Win98 (includes CD-Rom drivers)
Win98SE second edition of Win98, should actually be the same bootdisk as Win98, no changes that I am aware of.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 6860535
1) Try to find out which version of 95 that you have. It should be on the main flap when you go to ControPanel - System. It is important to know this, as the file system FAT32, which may be preferred with larger (>540MB) hard drives, is not supported by earlier versions of 95.

2) Find a suitable boot disk. A 98 boot disk is just fine, as it gives CD support. It must be stressed, however, that if you run fdisk you must not choose "support for large drives" (FAT32) if your version of win95 doesn't support this.

3) If you want to format your drive (recommended), do NOT use the format /s option. Transfer of the system files will take place during installation from the CD anyway.

For example, I have one machine here that says it has Windows 95 4.00.950 B. This version supports FAT32.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 6860987
Thanks to rid & all of you for your imput.  Unfortunately I can only award points to one person and rid has provided the most complete & detailed answer.

To rid:  Here's the scoop.  I also have Windows 95 4.00.950B.  So, I assume I can do the following:  use either of the Windows 98 boot disks.  I will perform an "fdisk" - so I can then select "support for large drives" (2 GB hard drive).  FINAL (hopefully) question:  I assume I can then install either Windows 95 or 98?  By the way, I always thought 2GB or larger was required for FAT support??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6861422
I can't say I know of a lower size limit, but 2GB would definitely be handled more efficiently in FAT32 setup.

After booting with the boot floppy of your choice (e.g. 98), you will in all probability have access to your CD unit. You can run fdisk and partition the drive. You must then reboot. After formatting, the hard drive is ready to accept either 95 or 98, depending on your preference and what you have available.

Cheers
/RID
0