Solved

ODBC Error for a parameters from a Stored Procedure

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using Crystal Reports 6.0 but I have also tested on 8.5.  I am running SQL Server 2000.  

I have a stored Procedure that has two varchar parameters (a date range).

I have a report trying to report on the results of this stored procedure.

Whenever I try to verify the database, it asks for the values of the parameters but when I put in the values that I used to test the Stored Procedure on SQL I get the following error

ODBC Error:  [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]String data, right truncation

I have requirement to use the ODBC driver so I cannot use Crystal's SQL driver.

I am getting desperate.  HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:Garfy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6858479
How about changing the two parms in the stored procedure from varchar to date.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
ID: 6858536
tried that still getting an error..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
ID: 6858570
Just a short note:  I am using NT4 and Crystal 8.5 is running on Win 2K.  I am positive it is an ODBC issue and I really need a workaround...  It only happens with Stored Procedures with parameters.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dbirdman earned 100 total points
ID: 6858596
Look at the below link, as it looks like it directly addresses your issue:

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2003093.asp

Hope this helps.
0