Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scrolling Text Box

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do i make a scrolling text box a fixed width so that is dosn't resize itself depending on what the data is?
0
Comment
Question by:Joana
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6858472
do you mean a SELECT?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 400 total points
ID: 6858516
If it's a select-box, you could use CSS, but that's IE-only.

<select multiple size="6" style="width:200px;">
<option value="1>Value 1</option>
</select>

If you need a solution for both IE and NN, you have to fill the select-box with spaces

<option value="">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</option>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6858526
<textarea rows="5" cols="40"></textarea>

Is that what you are looking for?  If not, could you give us a little more description of what you want?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joana
ID: 6859506
thanks the first one for IE is what i wanted :-)
0