?
Solved

Set Layer on top of Java Applet

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to place a layer on top of Java Applet.

In Netscape & IE, No matter what I set for the z-index, The layer will cover by Java Applet.

Is there anyway to fix this? Help...
0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 300 total points
ID: 6858581
There is no way to fix that :-( Sorry.

Java applets (and activex and some form elements) have an infinite z-index. This means that you cannot place anything on top of it. Sorry.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 6871306
CJ,

What a Sad Answer... :(
If this is fact,I have to accept it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 6871312
What if I put a applet in layer, and make the layer on top of another applet? :P

(I will accept your comment as answer,but just want to chat more..)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6871605
:-)

You can place a layer over a layer but the applet will show through. only thing possibl;e is to hide the layer that the applet is in. This will hide the applet. If the applet is bigger than the layer you put on top of it (and you hide that layer) the whole applet is hidden which may be an undesirable effect.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020417
You have 18 OPEN questions here today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267711.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268229.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269463.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270295.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273650.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273639.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274476.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279544.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280415.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280323.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280324.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291948.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296726.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150033
Points to CJ_S
Astax
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 7251220
Sorry for the looooong wait.

I really sad with this answer; However, I have to accept this as a fact. :{

Thanks All expert!

0