Solved

Files and Port Managements

Posted on 2002-03-12
9
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi, I'm trying to develop and accounting and invoicing system with a Web interface.
Even though I'm not a great HTML programmer I've always heard that one of the limitations of JavaScript/VBScript and I assume that HTML too, is that they can not manipulate files in the client???
Besides that is the fact that the system must be able to print in preprinted forms, Is it possible to send text to the printer in such an accurate way???

If the answers are yes, where can I find sample code to do such things.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:GustavoValdes
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 6858816
File on the client cannot be accessed with Javascript or HTML.  With plugins, activeX, and a lot of other unsecure methods, such things are possible.  For acounting apps, using such methods and creating security holes wil probably not do much to sell anyone on the app.

As for printing.  A browser can barely manage to print a web page in readable format.  Pre-printed forms are an absolute zero non-starter.  For any form you are best to use a printer friendly format like pdf, not HTML.

One other thing you may want to consider as well if you use JavaScrpt you will soon discover that it does not do floating poing arithmetic very well and you get some strange results when it has to work with currency unless you are very careful to manage all the rounding errors.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6858830
One of the things I work with are browser enabled accounting apps in intranets.  As a general rule the browser is used for display and data entry only.  The processing has to be done on the server for both security and reliability.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GustavoValdes
ID: 6859016
But, what about printing???
How do you handle it in your system???
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6860391
If a user want hard copy of something they just use the print icon on the browser and live with the limitations.  For items where print quality is a concer we use pdf format.  For most print in accounting apps do do the formatting and printing server side.

If you do print ing from the client side, even with print friendly formats, there is no guarantee of print quality, because you cannot control printer setup.

Cd&
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6860598
Don't even bother trying to print on pre-printed forms -- unless the forms have a LOT of leeway (and even if they do), you're just going to waste a heck of a lot of paper.

It's hard to get preprinted forms to line up on a TYPEWRITER, let alone a printer where you can't control how the paper feeds (unless you're using a dot matrix printer with a tractor feed, which sets up a whole different set of problems...), and can't see how the form is lining up. Add to that using an interface where the user can change everything and anything, and it's a recipe for disaster.

You don't use pre-printed forms -- you have it all print at once. Then you CAN control how it lines up -- you're formatting the entire thing. At least then you've got a shot at it printing something usable.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6892544
What is the status of this?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GustavoValdes
ID: 6892877
Unless the system is not working as it should, I already gave you 100 points.

Did you get them?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6892945
The update must have failed when you accepted the comment. The question still shows open.  Try it again and if there is a problem with the thread we can ask Community Support to have the engineers look at it.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6905866
Comment accepted as answer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0