Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audio streaming

Posted on 2002-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to make an app in vb that will stream live the audio input.

I found this app on this page:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=23144&lngWId=1

It basically communicates with the same app on a diff pc
and passes the wave info.

I want to be able to however, have an app running, and a computer anywhere else in the world, can connect to my program via their webpage and listen to the output.
0
Comment
Question by:Joshyy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
superchook earned 200 total points
ID: 6858845
Take a look at Media Encoder at msdn.microsoft.com

I have just finished working on a video straming app in VB6, and it is a very comprehensive package...

MAke sure you download Media Encoder 7 - it has a lot of functionality added from earlier versions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aminerd
ID: 6868010
Check out...

http://www.icecast.org

"Icecast is a streaming media server based on the MP3 audio codec. It will stream MP3s to virtually anything that will play MP3s, including XMMS, mpg123, Sonique, WinAMP, RealPlayer, Windows Media Player, Ultraplayer, C3, and others."

Using LiveIce you can stream a live source through Icecast...

http://star.arm.ac.uk/~spm/software/liveice.html

Only consideration is: this runs on Linux. :0)

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:superchook
ID: 7022785
Thanks - I hope you enjoy WME7 !!
0