[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

assembly language - programming

Posted on 2002-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I used to work on assembly programming( 8085 ) about 6 years ago. Is there a little free editor/ simulator that I can use to get back in touch with assembly languages?

Thanks
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:netuser1976
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 6859903
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6878788
I use (and have for a long time used) A86 assembler.
http://eji.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6884263
http://community.borland.com/museum
is supposed to have freebies now. I haven't checked lately, how applicable. But if nostalgic, what better place to go than a museum?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 40 total points
ID: 6885039
Take a look at: 8085 Emulator for Dos with source code
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/27668.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 7278933
check this link, its a 8085 simulator that i built it will also give you timing diagrams of all instructions...
and what's more it runs in DOS too...

http://www.geocities.com/cryptosid/mup.zip

also get the patch to update it...

http://www.geocities.com/cryptosid/patch.zip

cheers
cryptosid
0