?
Solved

Importing mail from older version of Outlook

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have upgrade the Outlook to version 2000, and already import the contacts list but i have not been able to import the email that i had in my trays. I observe that the previous outlook stored the folders in files *.dbx, but i don't find any option to import these files. How can i recover the previous email?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbrlaser
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 6859500
mbrlaser,

Export your entire mailbox into a *.pst file, then import that *.pst file into your new version of Outlook.  This should recover and transfer everything into your new version.  You could choose to keep your old files in the *.pst and just open it as an extra service as well.  This is done thru Tools, Services, Add personal folder and point to that file so that the items remain separate, but still accessible.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 300 total points
ID: 6860640
If you email was stored in .dbx files, then you weren't actually running Outlook, you were running Outlook Express.

Outlook 2000 cannot import .dbx files directly.  You need to import the .dbx files into Outlook Express:

Q283205 OLEXP: Restoring Outlook Express Folders After Windows Reinstall
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q283/2/05.asp

Then import into Outlook 2000:

Q254221 OL2000: (IMO) How to Upgrade from Outlook Express to Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q254/2/21.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6861171
traval... your second comment confuses me.. I went from OE5.5 to OL2000 IMO and imported my mail no problem (had probs w/the address book, tho *sigh*) and your 2nd link is about importing.. so I don't know what you mean...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6861294
starl,

You cannot take a group of dbx files from a computer and import them "directly" into Outlook 2000.  There is no option in the Import/Export Wizard for .dbx files.  You first have to get the dbx files into Outlook Express.  

Once you have done that, you can then either export the messages from Outlook Express into Outlook (in OE FILE->EXPORT) or import the messages from Outlook Express into Outlook (in OL FILE->IMPORT & EXPORT->IMPORT INTERNET MAIL AND ADDRESSES).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrlaser
ID: 6861347
Thanks Traval, in the second link i found another link where the cause of the problem is explained and they give the solution.

Q224866 OL2000: Outlook Express 5 Mail Doesn't Import

The first comment doesn't serve me for that no longer have the Outlook Express in my PC in order to export the files to .pst
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6861813
traval.. you're talking about getting them into the proper OE location -right?
0