Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Java IDE?

Posted on 2002-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
   Java newbie would like to know some opinions as to the best IDE for Java. At the moment I'm working thru the tutorials on the NetBeans 3.3.1 IDE, anyone know how to change the Window colors on that one?
0
Comment
Question by:thunder44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigsvoo
ID: 6859121
I dunno how to use NetBeans but for best IDE, i would suggest Forte or JBuilder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bing031398
ID: 6859796
I have tried netbeans, forte for java CE, and JBuilder personal. Although the netbeans and forte teams have improved the IDE tremendously I would still recommend JBuilder to any java developer (experienced or newbie).

JBuilder has the most user friendly interface including a very helpful documentation. JBuilder personal is free.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6859814
If you are refering to java source window colors, you can change the appearence via Tools->Options->Editing->Editor Settings->Java Editor->Fonts&Colors propertie which appear on the right of thesettings tree.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6859816
I believe still NetBeans is the best formula for writing java code. JBuilder is fast and easy to use but there are some unresolved problems. If you intend to work with a version control system (CVS) for example, you will have some problems using JBuilder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigsvoo
ID: 6859926
Yeah, i just discover that JBuilder might not be for me...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6859965
Forte as you probably know is build using the infrastructure of NetBeans. The only difference between those two is the price : for Forte $$$(many), for NetBeans 0(free and OPENSOURCE).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sheltonn earned 300 total points
ID: 6860727
IDEA IntelliJ

Performs just as fast as JBuilder, but only costs about $250 for a license.  NetBeans and Eclipse pale in comparison.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder44
ID: 6862752
Thanks for all the replys. sheltonns answer was good in that it mentioned some IDEs for Java I'd never even heard of, leading me to this page of IDEs.

http://www.geocities.com/david_ehrens/java/ides.htm

Ovi, I was refering to netbeans overall color scheme, what if I want a tan background. I know, stupid newbie question.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder44
ID: 6863597
Heres another big list of Java IDEs:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/tools/jw-tools-ide.html
0