Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

booklet creation (acrobat and pagemaker)

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to create a "booklet" style brochure in pagemaker (and printing to a pdf with acrobat) and do not konw quit how to do it.  I have already created the whole booklet in pagemaker using the "letter-half" page size and the "facing pages" document option.  My question is then, how do I print the pages onto normal paper (8.5x11 duplex) so that I can create the booklet by folding the pages up correctly?  I have already printed to a pdf with the 5.5x8.5 individual pages.  Is this something that I should/can do in acrobat, or should I be setting something different in pagemaker?

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:slyph
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 6859239
This is something you need to do in Pagemaker. Whatever you have in pagemaker, you will eventually end up with in Acrobat. The trick is that you have to figure out for yourself how exactly it will all fit together and put the appropriate information on the appropriate page so that when folded and stapled, it all lines up correctly. But thats something you have to do manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6896798
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11472018.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11584079.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190960.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262132.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276127.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277465.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11555078.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slyph
ID: 6905224
Thanks, it was an option in pagemaker that I hadn't installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6905324
Thanks for returning and finalizing.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0