Solved

Driver Controller Error

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I boot my 2000 server, this appears in the system log in the Event Viewer:

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Tape0.

I have a Seagate STT8000A and I'm using Veritas Backup Exec 8.5 Build 3572..I can't make the backups work either. This message in the event viewer appeared all of a sudden..could some piece of hardware go bad or do I need a driver update? Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adowns
ID: 6859088
look in the device manager and see if it is showing 2 tape devices. If it is showing 2 and one of them is a dat then right click on and disable the dat drive. Windows 2000 does not install the drive correctly and the 2 will conflict. once you disable that everything should run smoothe. I have seen this several times before with win2k and these seagate drives. Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 6861763
There is only one Tape Device listed...I must say that I went into the Computer Management Utility, Storage, Removable Storage, Physical Locations ...and I saw the Seagate Drive listed there, with a red X through it. I don't know what to do beyond that. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 6861820
There is only one Tape Device listed...I must say that I went into the Computer Management Utility, Storage, Removable Storage, Physical Locations ...and I saw the Seagate Drive listed there, with a red X through it. I don't know what to do beyond that. Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6863721
Have you checked the hardware compatibility list at the Microsoft Knowledge Base to determine whether the tape drive is compatible?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016897
You  have 26 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11937958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076727.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124932.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270860.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283004.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283011.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284641.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287709.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294195.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301112.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11805118.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adowns earned 50 total points
ID: 7017012
You need to look in the device menager, not computer management.
0