Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage Server Extensions on IIS 4.0 & above.

Posted on 2002-03-12
15
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm using Win2K server & VB 6.0 is my development tools.

is there any code that I can use to programmatically install frontpage server extensions & manipulate the frontpage server extensions settings on IIS?

Also, how to uninstall the frontpage server extension manually & programmatically?

thanks a lot for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:mah5696
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6888188
0
 

Expert Comment

by:my8817
ID: 6890542
bruintje

Thank you for your info. Anyhow, that info didn't help me to do any further in my development. I read that b4 too. Could you please furnish me with more info? thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 6893071
my8817, thanks for helping me to update & ask. I think u shall post a question at on your own in order to get the solution for this question. I'd hope my question won't be abused. thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6893267
didn't see that the second question was from somebody else....indeed my8817 if you want to know more, ask your own question it keeps the thread readable an focused on one problem instead of different things....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 6893273
bruintje, I'm still reading those link that u've posted. Hopefully, it'll help me then. thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 6895904
bruintje, can you please help me to find this exe
fpsrvadm.exe?

I don't know where to get it. thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6895995
that's not that hard ;)

IE5.5 and higher
Frontpage (Full) 98/2000
And also IIS and service packs for IIS/NT

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6895996
but be carefull on using it, it's 15K devil.......if you screw up the server settings you can start over with a clean box
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 6896025
Thanks, bruintje
I've already found the registry key based on the link that u passed to me. In that case, it doesn't require to use any of the 3rd party tools or so.

Anyhow, this solution isn't complete as I can add new FP server extensions to a specific site easily but I can't make the IIS metabase to display it. From the IIS metabase, it's still showing
"this site has not been configured to use FP server extensions..."

in this case, could you do me last favour to help me to locate the registry key that storing such info to tell the IIS metabase that such site has already configured to use the FP Server Extensions? Please help me to resolve it asap. thank you very much...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianouii earned 1200 total points
ID: 6927441
Hi, MAH 5696, this solution might help u if u want to implement it.

Private Declare Function GetExitCodeProcess Lib "Kernel32" _
(ByVal hProcess As Long, lpExitCode As Long) As Long

Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "Kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)
Private Declare Function OpenProcess Lib "kernel32.dll" _
         (ByVal dwAccess As Long, _
         ByVal fInherit As Integer, _
         ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
         
Private Const STILL_ACTIVE = &H103
Private Const PROCESS_QUERY_INFORMATION = &H400


private sub InstallFP ()

dim lngRetVal as long
Dim strCmd as string
dim intIndex as integer
dim strUserNm as string
dim strPswd as string
Dim lngChkVal As Long

'-- the site index. u can enumerate using the IADs.
intIndex = 1

'-- the author to the web FP server extensions.
strUserNm = "abc"

'-- the password for the user to author
strPswd = "abc"

    '-- install the FP using the 3rd party exe.
    strCmd = "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\40\bin\fpsrvadm -o install -p 80 " & _
             "-m " & intIndex & _
             " -t msiis " & _
             "-u " & strUserNm & _
             " -pw " & strPswd

lngRetVal = OpenProcess(PROCESS_QUERY_INFORMATION, False, Shell(strCmd, vbHide))


    '-- Wait for the shelled application to finish:
    Do
        '-- Get the status of the process
         GetExitCodeProcess lngRetVal, lngChkVal
        '-- Sleep command recommended as well as DoEvents
         DoEvents: Sleep 100
        '-- Loop while the process is active
    Loop While lngChkVal = STILL_ACTIVE

msgbox "Done"

end sub


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6927442
to uninstall, use this.

strCmd = "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\40\bin\fpsrvadm -o fulluninstall -p 80 " & _
             "-m " & intIndex

good luck. :>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6927444
to manipulate your registry key, u can always use RegRead, RegDelete, RegWrite. Refer to MSDN for more information. good luck. :>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 6930120
thanks ianouii. your code guided me how to start with. I think I have no choice but to follow. Anyhow, both experts inpired me. 1 deserved 300 points & the other deserved 200 points. Thank you everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 6930136
bruintje , pls go to this question to get your rewards. thanks. qid=20280269
0