Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Stored Procedures to run an exe program

Posted on 2002-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I'm thinking of using MS SQL stored procedures to run an exe program that help me to create files when a new record is added to a table. Is there a way to achieve this ?

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:n_chai
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peterdownes
ID: 6859392
Have a look at the xp_cmdshell system stored procedure.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonsabin earned 600 total points
ID: 6860069
This would do it for you, the location of the file is relative to the SQL Server.

drop table mytable
go
create table myTable (col1 varchar(100))
go
create trigger T_MyTable ON myTable FOR insert
as
DECLARE @Exec varchar(200)
DECLARE @col1 varchar(100)
SET NOCOUNT ON
DECLARE cInserts CURSOR FAST_FORWARD FOR SELECT * FROM inserted
OPEN cINserts
FETCH cInserts INTO @Col1
WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
  BEGIN
  SET @EXEC = 'echo ' + @col1 + ' >> MyFile.txt'
  exec master..xp_cmdshell @EXEC, no_output
  FETCH cInserts INTO @Col1
  END
DEALLOCATE cInserts
go
insert into myTable values('asdasdas')
insert into myTable values('asdasdas')
insert into myTable values('asdasdas')
insert into myTable
SELECT 'asdasdas'
UNION ALL
SELECT 'asdasdas'
UNION ALL
SELECT 'asdasdas'
UNION ALL
SELECT 'asdasdas'
UNION ALL
SELECT 'asdasdas'
go
exec master..xp_cmdshell 'type MyFile.txt'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JR_LA
ID: 6861909
this will be a very slow insert statement.

be careful whenever you do things like this adhoc.  should twenty inserts be done on your table that could mean 20 instances of your executable running at the same time.

each insert, if called by a trigger, will have to wait until the execution has completed.

a better approach, if this absolutely must happen, is to use extended stored procedures to take advantage of a proper threading model.
0