Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine if a LAN user is editing the current record

Posted on 2002-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a way to tell if myself and another user are editing the same record across a LAN? I am using the Data control.
0
Comment
Question by:Gmoney
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rem earned 200 total points
ID: 6859835
Yes,

If you're using pessimistic locks, you won't be able to update.

Try to avoid this situation though. It's fairly easy to add a field (flag) set to 'true' when a user opens the record. Once this flag is 'true', no second user can open the record if your query specifies the value of the flag.

Bye

Rem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6859886
Hello Gmoney !

Yes there are different ways depending on your configuration: OS, Database, ....

If your Database supports locking single records like
SQL-Server 7.0 or higher for example you haven't much to do.

If your Database doesn't support single record locking.
Access for example locks 2K pages an cannot lock single records. So you will get a conflict although the 2 users are editing different records if the pages have an intersection.

An approach would be having an extra locking table where you store the current lockings. However you have to do some clean-up process if you find 'too' old lockings.
They could have been remained after system crash or abnormal program termination.

V.K.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6860874
Thanks for the points, and glad to have been of help.

Bye

Rem
0