Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web page not displayed properly on Macintosh IE 5.0

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All,

We have developed the site which is using Dhtml, CSS,
Client side validations through JavaScript. This is
working fine in IE (all versions) on windows platform but
it is not displaying properly on the Macintosh compatible
IE 5.0 (on Imac 9).

We are using DHTML and CSS for displaying the hierarchical
menu. When we open this page in IE 5.0 (Imac), then the
last entry of menu takes larger space as compared to
specified which displaces other parts (gifs, text)and give distorted look.The same problem is occuring on almost all the pages.
Please provide some guidance or suggestions on how this
problem can be resolved and what can be the possible
reasons of this problem?

Thanks in anticipation!!!

Madhulika....

0
Comment
Question by:madhulika_jindal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6859715
IE for Mac and IE for Windows are not feature consistant. They handle all sorts of things differently. For example, IE for windows still doesnt handle PNG files correctly but the Mac version has since 4.0. Dont ask me why. The best i could say, is design the DHTML, CSS, and Javascript with the Mac in mind and perhaps itll work for the Windows version.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091278
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ 

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7115553
Hello madhulika_jindal,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept weed's comment(s) as an answer.

madhulika_jindal, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20276206.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7128992
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0