Solved

which processor is less power consumptive

Posted on 2002-03-12
12
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to buy a new computer, but I'm wondering which processor speed and type (P III or P IV) I must buy.

I need this computer for my personal use, and to be dial-up server for my friends. I have many web applications in this computer, and only one concurrent user can connected. This computer should be working for 24 hours a day 7 days a week, and in a high temprature, from 20C to 35C during the year.

I'm using Windows 98 Second edition, now I have P I 100 Mhz, doing this job without problems, but the only problem is that it is not satisfied for my personal use, but it is fine for the web server and high temprature.

My second question is that: how can I save the processor power (then reduce heat) while the system is idle. I tried to suspend the processor, but it tells me that it cann't be suspended because the dial-up server!

There is a third question: If I forget the power saving of the processor, does 100% usage of processor and 1% usage consumes the same power and emmits the same heat??

Thanks for reading my question, and sorry for the lengthy

Motaz Abdel Azeem
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hangman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
My advice is to set up a network. Keep the old pentium as the web server, as it is perfect for the job. They don't even have to have a fan. I'd also put on a web proxy program to share internet access to your personal computer. This also speeds up internet access as well. For you personal computer, the heat output difference of a P IV or PIII should not be a problem if you use a pure copper heatsink. I've got one on my old pentium and my Athlon XP and they work great. A PIII at 1Ghz uses 29 Watts, while a PIV at 1.5Ghz uses 73 Watts so in terms of heat/performance, the PIII wins out. If you play alot of games, then the PIV might be justified.

There is a program called CPUidle

http://www.heatsink-guide.com/cpuidle.htm

At 100% cpu utilization, the cpu will produce considerably more heat and use more power than at 1% usage.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
hangman: I think the new P4s are rather less power hungry than the old 1.5GHz model you're talking about--they're in a different socket and manufactured to a different process. I don't have figures to hand to confirm this, though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
You can use C3 processor from VIA.It is s370 compatible processor with very low power consumption.
http://www.viaarena.com/
http://www.viahardware.com/
and here is the review:
http://www.bluesmoke.net/viewArticle.cgi?id=r45
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
And here is a piece of above mentioned review:
"The C3 has a miniscule die size of just 52mm^2, about half that of the Duron (Spitfire), Pentium III (Coppermine) and Celeron (Coppermine128). Power dissipation is also a measly 10.35W at 1.6V, roughly less than half that of all AMD and Intel CPUs..."
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
1175089: Of course, the price you pay for that low power consumption is absolutely terrible performance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
>>>now I have P I 100 Mhz, doing this job without problems, but the
only problem is that it is not satisfied for my personal use, but it is fine for the web server and
high temprature.

the man has a problem and it isn't a performance ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daary
Comment Utility
Looks like there is more than one question here.  First is what processor.  Power consumption for the processor is really no big deal (as long as you are using a newer processor).  I have a dual P3 750, 2GB Memory, Writer, UW CD, 4MM, and 3 40GB HDD's all running on a 345 Watt PS.  No biggie.  Runs just fine.  So the question should be how much you want to spend.

As for idling the CPU, try "Cold-CPU" or CPU-Idle, due to the dial-up server, you will not be able to idle the CPU by the OS.  Your best bet is using an "add-on" utility to do this to keep the CPU cold.

Keep using the P1 as a Web server, build yourself a new machine and take the load of the web server off of your personal machine.  You will also keep yourself from having your personal data shared to other's who may be attempting to get it as well (sounds paranoid, but as a system / SAN architect, this is always one of my concerns).  This way as well, you  get some more use out of the old machine.

C3 is a nasty processor for anything CPU intensive, so without knowing exactly what your personal use of this machine is for, making a statement like this is not exaclty correct.  If you just need a cheap machine, and do not expect too much , there are places out there which sell P3-450's at reasonable rates (refurb's of course).  Let me know if that is what you are looking for, and I will direct you to them.  As for not needing a fan, that is not 100% correct, I would NEVER put a system together without an exhaust and intake fan, if there is nothing but recirculated hot air inside of the case, how is it to cool properly?  Use the hot air?  Think not.

Whatever you decide, let us know, I think that a P3 (from the sounds of it) would do for you, (if all you do is web stuff and no real heavy processing (which it sounds like you do not from the fact that you are still using a P1)).

Anyway, good luck, Hope it helps,
Daary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daary
Comment Utility
Looks like there is more than one question here.  First is what processor.  Power consumption for the processor is really no big deal (as long as you are using a newer processor).  I have a dual P3 750, 2GB Memory, Writer, UW CD, 4MM, and 3 40GB HDD's all running on a 345 Watt PS.  No biggie.  Runs just fine.  So the question should be how much you want to spend.

As for idling the CPU, try "Cold-CPU" or CPU-Idle, due to the dial-up server, you will not be able to idle the CPU by the OS.  Your best bet is using an "add-on" utility to do this to keep the CPU cold.

Keep using the P1 as a Web server, build yourself a new machine and take the load of the web server off of your personal machine.  You will also keep yourself from having your personal data shared to other's who may be attempting to get it as well (sounds paranoid, but as a system / SAN architect, this is always one of my concerns).  This way as well, you  get some more use out of the old machine.

C3 is a nasty processor for anything CPU intensive, so without knowing exactly what your personal use of this machine is for, making a statement like this is not exaclty correct.  If you just need a cheap machine, and do not expect too much , there are places out there which sell P3-450's at reasonable rates (refurb's of course).  Let me know if that is what you are looking for, and I will direct you to them.  As for not needing a fan, that is not 100% correct, I would NEVER put a system together without an exhaust and intake fan, if there is nothing but recirculated hot air inside of the case, how is it to cool properly?  Use the hot air?  Think not.

Whatever you decide, let us know, I think that a P3 (from the sounds of it) would do for you, (if all you do is web stuff and no real heavy processing (which it sounds like you do not from the fact that you are still using a P1)).

Anyway, good luck, Hope it helps,
Daary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbreuer
Comment Utility
Both the Intel and AMD web sites have complete specifications for their processors... including thermal power specifications.  Your OS can reduce power during idle if properly configured (and if the chip supports the function). This is not the same as sleep and will work with a modem.

Over-all, the Intel P3's take less power than the P4's (even the newer ones).  There are also a number of low power P3's and celerons too.  AMD chips tend to require more power (at least on spec).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
Thanks for all of you.
I think that I will stay with P I as small web server, and I'll buy new computer for my personal use.
I found computer P II 500, but I'm afriad if it is celeron, I want to consult u, is it good if it is celeron or not.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daary
Comment Utility
The Celeron is an OK processor totally depending on what you plan to use it for.  Had one of the infamous 300A's which allowed massive overclocking, and a dual Celeron 466 which was not too bad either (replaced it with the dual P3-750 I use now as a server).

If you are not trying to run something like Oracle at home, or doing any massive number crunching, don't think that you will have a problem with it at all.  You'll actually be surprised at how much faster it is than your old box, and I think you will like it (thus begin's the infinite loop of upgrades :)...).  Check out the mother board on the system (one you are thinking of buying) you may be able to take the processor up much higher....after all pricewatch lists Celeron 500's @$25, and Celeron 800's @ around $57 each.  If the board supports FCPGA, then you are set.  The board is the biggie there, I think that the 500's were only PPGA, so the board will be a biggie on the upgrade (whether or not you can upgrade the processor).

Good luck Motaz in your search,
Daary
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
Thanks hangman and daary,
daary, I'll give you points after I get my monthly points.

Motaz
0