Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Save contents

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How do you make an application to save the work done by another application. Like for example word, how do you save whatever that has been typed inside through your own program.
0
Comment
Question by:marinedestroyer2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 6862247
HI,
I am afraid I didn't understand you quite well.
Try to explain your problem more clearly.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marinedestroyer2
ID: 6863478
what I meant is :
How do you make a backup program which saves the contents of say internet explorer to a file? Does it use the function SendMessage?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 6864746
HI,
If you don't mind I try to tell how I understand your problem now and you say if I am right.
You want from one application to copy the contents of some sort of Memo control from another one and then all that text
save to the disk.
If so you can use for example the SendKeys technique wrote by
Ken Henderson (if I am not mistaken that is his name).
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marinedestroyer2
ID: 6868007
yes......you kinda got it except that what I want is to save ALL the contents of that application. OK let me explain my question again. I want to be able to make a program called a.exe.
A.exe will save the html displayed in ie.exe . Supposing ie.exe is at the url www.experts-exchange.com, a.exe will save the html document to a folder. So what I want to do is basically save the contents of the window. Also, I want to be able to use a.exe to work with other programs such as word.exe or excel.exe .
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 6898399
I think what you are asking here is impossible.  Different applications store things differently.  If all you were interested in getting was text (not graphics, sounds, tables etc) then you could write an app which would read all the text from a highlighted control and save it to disk.  However, you would loose all your formatting.

As I said, applications store things differently.  The way Word saves it's text is completely different to say Notepad - Word uses what's called Structured Stored Documents (a big container file) and Notepad uses Text files.

Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:marinedestroyer2
ID: 6906623
ok......but lets take clipboard for instance.....why is it possible for clipboard to "COPY" any type of data whether its a graphic or text etc.?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343278
marinedestroyer2:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470732
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

marinedestroyer2,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Stuart Johnson http:#6898399

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0