Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tabbed Pane in VB

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone help me explaining how to work with Tabbed Pane (Option Dialog) in VB? The problem is, I want to display different controls on each of the Tab. When I add a Option Dialog to my project, I am able to design only the fist tab. How to design the other tabs?
I have worked a lot on the JTabbedPane in Java and I don't know anything about this Option Dialog in VB.
Thanks in Advabce,
Badri

0
Comment
Question by:gvsbnarayana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 6859766
Right click it and goto properties...It will open up a new properties window with an option called "Tabs".

-Brian
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 6860149
use the "Microsoft Tabbed dialog". it is much more intuitive.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 6861071
Dear  BrianGEFF719 ,
I could  not find any property like Tabs when I go to the Properties. Do we need to install any service packs to get that? Can you please be more clear?
When I try to click on the Option Dialog, I could not find any property named Tabs but When I right click on the Tab , then I could open Property Pages but could not be able to move between tabs.
Thanks.
Badri
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 6879973
Thank you very much  emoreau !!
here are your points
0